Job Applicant Privacy Notice (EU)

Data controller: iPLATO Healthcare Ltd, One King Street, 1-15 King Street, Hammersmith, London W6 9HR

As part of any recruitment process, the company collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

Why does the company process personal data?

Processing data from job applicants allows the company to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm an applicant’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into an employment contract with you. If you are successful, we also need to process your data to enter into the employment contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts and we process health information where we need to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for applicants who have a disability.

We may also process your personal data where we have a legitimate interest, this may include:

  • recording public information that informs company decision-making (eg: information published by you online);
  • keeping your personal data on file for 6 months if your application is unsuccessful, and contacting you if you are suited to another employment opportunity; and
  • any processing that may be required to establish, exercise and defend legal claims.

What information does the company collect?

We collect a range of information about you. This can include:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • information made public by you online.

We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in CVs or resumes, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

The company will seek information from third parties only on making a job offer to you, and we will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a few different places, including on your applicant record, and on other IT systems (including email).

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes with members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The company uses the cloud-based BambooHR system to manage applicant records; this is subject to strict contract terms.

We will not share your data with third parties unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and with our background check provider to conduct the necessary background checks (ie: criminal records and right to work).

The company will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does the company protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Details of these measures are available on request.

When the company engages providers to process personal data on our behalf, we do so on under strict terms and conditions; these providers are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does the company keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the company will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the company to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • request the company delete or stop processing your data in certain circumstances, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the processing purpose;
  • object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the company to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the company’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Head of People and Talent on peopleandtalent@iplato.com.

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

If you believe the company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate).

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide your data to the company during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide your data, we may not be able to process your application properly, or at all.

For more information on how your data is processed you can contact the company Data Protection Officer on dpo@iplato.com.